2021 Emmy nominations: The full list — and where to stream them


How to See the Shows on the 2021 Emmy Nominations List

Congratulations to the newly minted Emmy nominees! The 2021 Emmy nominations were announced this morning and the Television Academy was particularly kind to the streaming services. HBO/HBO Max garnered 130 nominations, trailing Netflix with 129. Disney Plus and Apple TV Plus both garnered dozens of nominations.

The Emmy nominations were announced by Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting). In 2020, they made history by being the first father-daughter duo to win Performance Emmys in the same year (he nabbed her for the short-lived Quibi show #FreeRayshawn).

  • best netflix shows to watch right now
  • These are the best streaming services
  • What’s new on Netflix: Available now and coming soon

The 2021 Emmys ceremony is currently scheduled to air on CBS on September 19. Cedric The Entertainer will host the ceremony, which will take place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and will have a limited live audience of the nominees and their guests.

Here is the list of nominations for 2021 and where you can stream the nominees.

classic drama series

  • boys (Amazon Prime Video)
  • bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Crown (Netflix)
  • story of the maid (Hulu)
  • lovecraft country (HBO)
  • Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
  • pose (FX | Seasons 1-2 on Netflix)
  • this is us (NBC | Seasons 1-5 on Hulu)

excellent comedy series

  • blackish (ABC | Seasons 1-7 on Hulu)
  • cobra moss (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • the flight attendant (HBO Max)
  • hacks (HBO Max)
  • Kominsky method (Netflix)
  • pen15 (Hulu)
  • ted lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • i can destroy you (HBO)
  • easttown mare (HBO)
  • Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • wandavision (Disney Plus)

excellent television movie

  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
  • Oslo (HBO)
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime | Rentals on Amazon)
  • sylvie’s love (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Uncle Frank (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Stirling K. Brown, this is us (NBC | Seasons 1-5 on Hulu)
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Reggae-Jean Page, Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter, Pose (FX | Seasons 1-2 on Netflix)
  • Matthew Rice, Perry Mason (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, In Healing (HBO)
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Emma Corinne, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • MJ Rodriguez, pose (FX | Seasons 1-2 on Netflix)
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-isho (ABC | Seasons 1-6 on Hulu)
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • William H. Massey, Shameless (show time)
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan (NBC | Season 1 on Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Eddie Bryant, Shrill (Hulu)
  • Kelly Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Allison Janney, Momo (Season 1-7 on CBS | Hulu)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-isho (ABC | Seasons 1-7 on Hulu)
  • Gene Smart, Hux (HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision (Disney Plus)
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing (HBO)
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston (Netflix)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton (Disney Plus)
  • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton (Disney Plus)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coyle, I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha (NatGeo | Stream on Hulu)
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision (Disney Plus)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Kate Winslet, Easttown’s mare (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • the amazing Race (CBS | Season 32 on Paramount Plus)
  • nailed it! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1 | Seasons 2-7) on Hulu
  • head chef (Bravo | Seasons 1-17 on Hulu)
  • sound (NBC | Season 20 on Peacock)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • conan (tbs)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC | current season on Hulu)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • a black lady sketch show (HBO)
  • saturday night live (NBC | Season 45 on Hulu)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Networks)
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand is Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)
  • 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • Oscar (ABC)
  • Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Outstanding Sketch Series (Pre-recorded)

  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix | Stream on YouTube)
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
  • Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
  • Friend: Reunion (HBO Max)
  • hamilton (Disney Plus)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
  • Oti Fagbenal, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason (HBO)
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us (NBC | Seasons 1-5 on Hulu)
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Michael K Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Ajonew Ellis, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Strahovsky, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hux (HBO Max)
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Seasons 1-46 on Hulu)
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Seasons 1-46 on Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Eddie Bryant, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Seasons 1-46 on Hulu)
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hux (HBO Max)
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Seasons 1-46 on Hulu
  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Seasons 1-46 on Hulu)
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Thomas Brody-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (Disney Plus)
  • Papa Essidu, I can destroy you (HBO)
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton (Disney Plus)
  • Evan Peters, Easttown’s mare (HBO)
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton (Disney Plus)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Renee Ellis Goldsberry, Hamilton (Disney Plus)
  • Katherine Hahn, WandaVision (Disney Plus)
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Julian Nicholson, Easttown’s mare (HBO)
  • Jean Smart, Easttown’s mare (HBO)
  • Philip Soo, Hamilton (Disney Plus)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney Plus)
  • Charles Dance, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Timothy Olyphant, MandaloriaN (Disney Plus)
  • Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
  • McKenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Sophie Okonedo, Ratched (Netflix)
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us (NBC | Seasons 1-4 on Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Season 46 on Hulu)
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Season 46 on Hulu)
  • Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Danielle Kalua, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Season 46 on Hulu)
  • Danielle Levy, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Season 46 on Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Addams, Hux (HBO Max)
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
  • Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC | Season 2 on Peacock)
  • Issa Rae, a Black Lady sketch show (HBO)
  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Season 46 on Hulu)
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live (NBC | Season 46 on Hulu)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Event

  • Nicole Byer, Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Bobby Burke, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoine Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1 | Seasons 1-6) on Hulu
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank (ABC | A few seasons on Hulu)
  • Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, Top Chef (Bravo | Seasons 1-16 on Hulu)
  • Read further: I’m Finally Cutting the Cord—and It’s the Best Value

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox

DMCA / Correction Notice

Recent Articles

Related Stories